2015-2016 DTASC Festivals

DTASC Fall Festival Salute to the Winners
Monday, November 16
The Warner Grand Theatre
478 W. 6th St.
San Pedro, 90731

Middle School – 6pm
Junior Varsity – 7pm
Varsity – 8pm

Tickets are $5, available at the door. Come join us as we celebrate our Sweepstakes winning schools at our annual Salute!

Fall – 2015 DTASC Festivals
Fall Festival Categories
0. Tech Theater – Sets/Lights (Charlie and The Chocolate Factory [play
I. Tech Theater – Graphics/Publicity (Charlie and The Chocolate Factory [play version])
II. Tech Theater – Costume (Charlie and The Chocolate Factory [play version])
III. Audition Monologue
IV. Non-American Playwrights – Straight Cut
V. Meet My Crazy Family
VI. Ripped From the Headlines – Student Original based on a headline story from a digital or print newspaper
VII. Large Group Dramatic
VIII. Large Group Comedic
IX. Open Musical

October 24, 2015
Fall Varsity Festival (C Division)
      Los Angeles HS of the Arts
701 S. Catalina
        Los Angeles, 90039

List of Varsity Festival Winners

Detailed List of Varsity Results

November 7, 2015
Fall Jr. Varsity / Middle School Festival (B and A Divisions)
Woodrow Wilson Middle School
       1221 Monterey Rd.
       Glendale, 91206

List of Junior Varsity Winners
Detailed List of Junior Varsity Results
List of Middle School Winners
Detailed List of Middle School Results

Spring 2016 Shakespeare Festival
0. Tech Theatre – Sets/Lights/Graphics (featured plays; Macbeth and The Tempest)
I. Tech Theatre – Court Costumes (featured plays; Macbeth and The Tempest)
II. Tech Theatre – Character Costumes (featured plays; Macbeth and The Tempest)
III. Audition Monlogue
IV. That Way Madness Lies – Straight Cut
V. Shakespeare’s Musical – Music from any source, ‘lyrics’ from the text of the play
VI. Sibs From Another Crib – A scene with a strong same sex friendship.
VII. Shakespeare’s Lesser Plays
VIII. Large Group Dramatic – Macbeth
IX. Large Group Comedic – The Tempest

Instructional Video to train your Room Chairs

January 23, 2016 – Shakespeare Festival Mandatory Meeting

April 16, 2016 – Varsity / Jr. Varsity (C and B Division) Festival
April 30, 2016 – Middle School (A Division) Festival

DTASC Scholarship Recipients
A Celebration to the students listed below for auditioning and to their Theatre educators who supported them. The judges have chosen the following students as the 2015 DTASC Scholarship Recipients, based upon their auditions on May 16 at Carson High School

McKenna Zaccaria, Calabasas High School
Jackelin Gallegos, Ramon C. Cortines High School
Kate Takach, Ramon C. Cortines High School
Elijah Green, Ramon C. Cortines High School
Natalie Pesqueira, St. Joseph High School
Emily Hupp, Palos Verdes Peninsula High School

Elijah Green is also the recipient of the Mario Lomeli Scholarship.

2014-2015 DTASC Festivals

Spring 2015 Shakespeare Festival

April 18, 2015 – A/B/C Combined Festival
James Monroe High School
9229 Haskell Ave.
North Hills, CA 91343

0. Tech Theatre – Sets/Lights/Graphics


Tech Theatre – Court Costumes


Tech Theatre – Character Costumes


Audition Monologue


Women in Disguise – Must be a scene where a woman disguises herself as required by the play


All in a Day’s Work – includes a character who has a title of a job and no name listed.


Villains - must feature a villain


The Play’s the Thing (One Play – Straight Cut – 8 minutes)


Large Drama – King Lear

IX. Large Comedy – Merry Wives of Windsor
List of C Division Winners
List of B Division Winners
List of A Division Winners
Detailed List of C Division Results
Detailed List of B Division Results
Detailed List of A Division Results

Download Shakespeare Festival Program Here

General scene rules; revised January, 2015
Detailed category rules for Shakespeare Festival
Must use this version for your festival preparation.

Fall 2014 Festivals

November 1, 2014 A/B Division Festival
Royal Oak Middle School
303 Glendora Ave
Covina, CA 91724
I. Tech Theatre Peter Pan (Play or musical)
II. Audition Monologue
III. More Than A Narrator
IV. Plays of Social Conscience (Straight Cut)
V. Pantomime
VI. Theme Collage (Musical)
VII. Large Open Drama
VIII. Large Open Comedy

A/B Division Festival Program
A Division List of Winners
A Division List of Detailed Winners
B Division List of Winners

A Division List of Detailed Winners

October 25, 2014 – C Division Festival
Temecula Valley High School
31555 Rancho Vista Rd
Temecula, CA 92592

C Division Festival Program
C Division Festival Final Results
C Division Festival Detailed Results (Teachers Only)

Fall Festival Rules

Our 2014-2016 DTASC Board of Directors:
President Brian Bozanich
Exec. Vice President Seth Cohen
Div. C Vice President Chuck Kuhn
Div. A/B Vice President Marcia Barryte
Treasurer Lynn Lanning
Recording Secretary Jane Smith
Membership Secretary Susan Eiden
Div. C Registrar Scott Hunter
Div. A/B Registrar Barbara Zatarain
Historian Roger Graziani
Advocacy Coordinator Gai Jones
President Ex-Officio Bill Garrett
Web Manager Josh Brady

If you are reaching a DTASC Milestone year (10, 20, 25 years etc) please contact Brian Bozanich

SHAKESPEARE HIGH, The documentary centering on DTASC’s Shakespeare Festival is available on DVD through Amazon and Netflix!  Visit  shakespearehigh.org for more information.