logo
 
 


2014-2015 DTASC Festivals

Fall 2014 Festivals
October 25, 2014 – C Division Festival
Temecula Valley High School
31555 Rancho Vista Rd
Temecula, CA 92592


November 1, 2014 – A/B Division Festival
Royal Oak Middle School
303 Glendora Ave
Covina, CA 91724

I. Tech Theatre – Peter Pan (Play or musical)
II. Audition Monologue
III. More Than A Narrator
IV. Plays of Social Conscience (Straight Cut)
V. Pantomime
VI. Theme Collage (Musical)
VII. Large Open Drama
VIII. Large Open Comedy
   

REGISTRATION IS NOW OPEN
Online registration for the FALL DTASC Festivals opens September 9 and closes September 29.
All registration fees must be postmarked by September 29 or turned in at the Festival Organizational Meeting on October 5.

Schools will be assessed a $35 penalty for late payment.

Fall Festival Organizational Meeting
Sunday, October 5, 2014
Royal Oak Middle School
303 Glendora Ave
Covina, CA 91724
12:00-2:00 pm (Hosts and board arrive at 10:30am)

Fall Festival Salute to the Winners
Monday, November 10, 2014
Colony Theatre
555 N. 3rd St
Burbank, CA 91502


Spring 2015 Shakespeare Festival
April 18, 2015 – A/B/C Combined Festival
I. Tech Theatre – King Lear & Merry Wives of Windsor
II. Audition Monologue
III. Women in Disguise
IV. All in a Day’s Work – includes a character who has a title
of a job and no name listed.
V. Villains (from the perspective of the villain)
VI. The Play’s the Thing (One Play – Straight Cut)
VII. Large Drama – King Lear
VIII. Large Comedy – Merry Wives of Windsor


Shakespeare Festival Mandatory Meeting
January 24, 2015
Marymount High School
10643 Sunset Blvd
Los Angeles, CA 90077


Our 2014-2016 DTASC Board of Directors:
President Brian Bozanich
Exec. Vice President Seth Cohen
Div. C Vice President Chuck Kuhn
Div. A/B Vice President Marcia Barryte
Treasurer Lynn Lanning
Recording Secretary Jane Smith
Membership Secretary Susan Eiden
Div. C Registrar Scott Hunter
Div. A/B Registrar Barbara Zatarain
Historian Roger Graziani
Advocacy Coordinator Gai Jones
President Ex-Officio Bill Garrett

Congratulations to all of our DTASC Scholarship
auditioners and winners!

RECIPIENTS
VICTORIA TAMEZ  (LACHSA) 
ANDREW BRYSON RAWN (Pacific Palisades Charter)
LIAM SWAN (Arcadia)
JOSE VELAZQUEZ (Ramon C. Cortines)
MEGAN MACKELVIE (Ramon C. Cortines)
CLAIRE KOTARSKI (Pacific Palisades Charter)
BEN FULIGNI (Pacific Palisades Charter)

THE MARIO LOMELI/CETA AND DTASC SCHOLARSHIP
RECIPIENT
ALEXANDRA ECKELBERRY (Ramon C. Cortines)


Spring 2014 Shakespeare Festival
April 5, 2014 – A/B/C Combined Festival
Chatsworth High School
10027 Lurline Ave, Chatsworth, CA 91311


Download the Festival Program Here

A Division Results
B Division Results
C Division Results
For Coaches Only:

               A Division Detailed Scores
               B Division Detailed Scores
               C Division Detailed Scores
                  Coaches: Please don’t share detailed scores with students.

I. Tech Theatre – 12th Night & Hamlet
    a. Sets/Lights/Graphics
        (A Division – 1 Set, Graphics; B Division – 2 Sets, Lights, Graphics;
        C Division – 3 Sets, Lights, Graphics)
    b. Court Costume
    c. Character Costume
II. Audition Monologue
III. Quest for the Throne (Straight Cut)
IV. Shakespeare’s Clowns & Fools
V. Shakespeare Children’s Theatre – Adapt a Shakespeare
    play to a Children’s Tale  for Pre-K-5th Grade (Original Adaptation)
    (No parody allowed)
VI. Modern Shakespeare – Film or T.V. script adapted from Shakespeare, Cannot
     be a stage play/musical (Singing is permitted)
VII. Large Drama – Hamlet
VIII. Large Comedy – 12th Night

UPDATED HANDBOOK RULES FOR SHAKESPEARE FESTIVAL 2014 – PLEASE DOWNLOAD AND REVIEW THOROUGHLY

Fall 2013 Festivals

October 26, 2013 – C Division Festival
Calabasas High School
22855 Mulholland Hwy,
Calabasas, 91302

Download the C Division Festival program here.
C Division Winners List
C Division Detailed Results (For Coaches Only)

November 2, 2013 – A/B Division Festival
Ramon C Cortines High School
450 N Grand Ave
Los Angeles, 90012


Download the A/B Festival program here.
A Division Winners List
A Division Detailed Results (For Coaches Only)
B Division Winners List
B Division Detailed Results (For Coaches Only)

I.  Tech Theatre – Science Fiction Play
  a.Set/Lights
   b.Costumes/Makeup
   c.Graphics/Publicity
II.  Audition Monologue
III.  All Female Cast (Straight Cut)
IV.  Retro Radio (note: Scripts must be memorized – See Handbook
Section E2, Rule 1)
V.  AFI Top 100 Screenplays
VI.  Open Musical
VII.  Large Open Drama
VIII.  Large Open Comedy

Congratulations to all of our A, B and C Division trophy winners and congratulations everyone on a great festival!


Congratulations to the following teachers who were honored at our recognition luncheon on September 7.

HONOREES:
Retiring – Suzanne Culbertson
                 Kim O’Rourke

25 years (Silver Award) Grace Stanton

20 years – Amanda Swann

15 years- Robert Arnold
                Brent Beerman
                Valerie Dunlap
                Zac Hughes
                Lacey Stanley
                Judi Stapleton
                Paula Warner

10 years-  John Beckman
                Mark Bommarito 
                Brad Koepenick
                Don Moore
                Susie Tanner
                James Waterhouse
                Stephen Whelan

If you are reaching a DTASC Milestone year (10, 20, 25 years etc) please contact Brian Bozanich



Congratulations to our 2013 DTASC Scholarship Recipients

DTASC Scholarship Recipients 2013
Peerada Meemalayath – Ramon C. Cortines HS VAPA
Mary McGowan – Palisades Charter HS
Brandon Papo – Palisades Charter HS
Pablo Lopez – Ramon C. Cortines HS VAPA
Madison Price – Palisades Charter HS

Mario Lomeli Scholarship 2013
Andio Manguray – Ramon C. Cortines HS VAPA



SHAKESPEARE HIGH, The documentary centering on DTASC’s Shakespeare Festival is available on DVD through Amazon and Netflix!  Visit  shakespearehigh.org for more information.